Privacy Policy

Atreya Innovations Private Limited is a Non-Governmental Company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and the Rules made there under and is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to Atreya Innovations and governs information collection, usage and information security. By using the website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Atreya Innovations understands your desire to protect personal information and respects the privacy of its users and is committed to protect it in all respects. With a view to offer most enriching and holistic experience to its users Atreya Innovations offers variety of services. We intend to inform you how your personal information will be gathered, tracked or used and to give you choices.

This Privacy Policy (herein after referred to as “Policy”) explains the policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by Atreya Innovations Private Limited and / or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the “Atreya Innovations” or “Company” or “Us” or “We”), which operates applications, website, platforms, (collectively referred to as “Website”) for delivery of information, products, offerings and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended from time to time;

  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);

  • Regulation 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  • The type of information collected from the user and how the users personal information, sensitive personal information or other required information or data will be gathered, used, shared, disclosed, tracked, protected and to give you choices. We may communicate you with the marketing or promotional messages form the mobile number and / or email address which you have provided to us;

  • The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information;

  • How and to whom eMediConn will disclose such information.

 

 

The information about the user as collected by Atreya Innovations is primarily consented to us by the user and then placed on the website:

  1. The website automatically recognized users’ domain name and email address;

  2. information supplied by users viz. the following:

  1. The domain name of users;

  2. Email address of users;

  3. Email address of those users who post messages to us or who communicate via email or who make postings to our chat areas;

  1. Aggregates information on pages or links which the users access or visits;

  2. User specific information on pages or links which the users access or visits;

  3. information automatically tracked while navigation and information which is already available in the public domain.

 

By using Atreya Innovations or its services, you consent to collection, storage, use, transfer, transmit, share and distribute the personal information you provide including any changes thereto as provided by you for any of the services offered by Atreya Innovations.

  1. INFORMATION EXPECTED TO BE RECEIVED, COLLECTED AND STORED:

A. Personal information:

  1. When you visit and register on the website / s for the service / s, we ask you to provide basic personal contact information such as your name, contact number, email address, sex, age, address, state, city, locality, pin code, occupation, etc. related to your body.

  2. We also seek and obtains to access your contacts, phone book, phone call logs, pop up alerts, access media including images, audios, videos, access phone location, make and manage phone calls, disable battery optimization to allow application to always run in the background to keep the data updated and refreshed at all times.

  3. We may also collect your anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites, hostnames and IP addresses and we shall retrieve information from such account to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the services.

  4. You make the decision whether to proceed with any activity that requests personal information. If you do not wish to provide the requested information, however, you may not be able to avail the services and complete the transaction.

  5. We provide an option to the users to review and update the information as and when required.

  6. When you choose any service provided as part of our services, we or our payment gateway provider may collect your purchase, address or billing information including your electronic card details such as number, expiration date, CVV, etc. The paid services may be on auto renewal mode unless cancelled. If at any point you do not wish to auto-renew your subscription, you may cancel your subscription before the end of the subscription term.

 

B. Voluntary information

    7. We may collect additional information at other times including but not limited to when you provide feedback, comments, change your content or SMS and email preferences, communication channels, responses to a survey or any communications with us.

C.Information automatically collected or tracked while navigation:

  1. Cookies:

Atreya Innovations do not set any cookies. However, in order to improve the responsiveness of the website for our users, we may use “cookies” or similar electronic tools for the following purposes:

  1. to store user preferences;

  2. to record session information;

  3. record user specific information on what pages’ users’ access or visit;

  4. alert users to new areas that we think might be of interest to them when they return to our site;

  5. to record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when users return to our site;

  6. ensure that users are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads;

  7. customize web page content on user’s browser type or other information that the user sends;

  8. collect Information to assign each user a unique User Identification (User Id) to understand the user’s individual interests at our website in using the identified computer or device.

 

Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer or device. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or device. We receive and store certain types of Information whenever you interact with us via website or service though your computer / laptop / netbook or mobile / tablet / pad / handheld device etc.

2. Log File information:

We automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, mobile number, hostname including your IP address, your device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number, your device operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed etc. when you visit our website or service. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data such as the pages you view. We automatically receive and log information from your browser including your IP address, your computer’s name, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed and connection speed.

3. Clear GIFs

We may use “clear GIFs” to track the online usage patterns of our users in an anonymous manner without personally identifying the user. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our Users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Website or Service to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Website to improve the quality, functionality and interactivity of our Website.

We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party website / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

We will disclose at all times to the users the information which it has collected from the users.

2. PRACTICES, POLICIES AND PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USAGE OF SUCH INFORMATION:

  • How we use the General Information we gather and track:                                                                                                                                  We use personally identifiable information in the following ways:

  • To internally review and to improve the content of our website;

  • To customize the content and / or layout of our webpage for each individual user;

  • To understand the user’s individual preferences and interests, record session information, record specific information, alert user to new areas that we think might be of interest to the user;

  • To record the past activity at our website in order to provide better service when the user return to our website;

  • ensure that users are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads and to customize web page content on user’s browser type or other information that the user sends;

  • To create user profile and address the user with the assigned name for correspondence, for identification and verification purposes for subscription to our services, payment;

  • to notify the users any updates of our website by way of sending automated and promotional messages on the mobile number and email address provided by the user;

  • To provide you with information about the products and services and their product upgrades, new products, services, informative emails and research on future product ideas or improvements;

  • To send reminders, notifications, pop up alerts and to keep the data updated and refreshed;

  • To assist us in creating content that is relevant to you;

  • To provide you with special offers that may be of interest to you;

  • To assist us in creating better products and services to meet your needs;

  • To allow you to purchase, download and manage services, obtain access to services or otherwise engage in activities you select;

  • To help you quickly find services or products information important to you.

  • To new, anticipated uses not previously disclosed in our policy by notifying you, contacting you in advance to take your consent for to make use of your information for such new and anticipated purposes and by providing you an option to opt out of the new uses;

The information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the services and provide you the most user-friendly experience. In some cases / provision of certain service(s) or utility (ies), we may require your contact address as well. All required Information is service dependent and Atreya Innovations may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve the services on the website and for developing new services. We may also use your information to send commercial about our services and / or such additional updates and features about third parties products and services with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe (where feasible). We may, however, use your email address for administrative purposes such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, billing, etc.

Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, Instagram, twitter etc.

Any posted / uploaded / conveyed / communicated by users on the public sections of the website becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Policy.

In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the website, we may not be able to provide certain services on the website to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information.

When you register with the Website or Services, we contact you from time to time about updating of your personal information to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit / interest you.

3. INFORMATION SHARING

Personal information will be used to allow you to login to your account on website or to resolve specific service issues, inform you of our new services or features and to communicate with you in relation to your use of the website. Any other information collected will be used for business purposes and this may include User’s viewing or analytical purposes, data usage; improving the website or user experience and providing targeted services to you.

Exceptions to information sharing:

Atreya Innovations may share your information from time to time with any third party or companies or reputable organization for commercial purposes without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

  1. Atreya Innovations proposes to share such information to conduct its business and to share such information within its companies’ admin panel, offices, officers and employees of Company for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  2. Atreya Innovations may present information to our and third parties organizations to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of our website.

  3. We may share your Information to enforce or protect our rights or any or all of its affiliates, associates, employees, directors or officers or when we have reason to believe that disclosing Information of user (s) is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or our website, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

  4. Atreya Innovations may share any information if required for any legitimate purposes by any legal or administrative authority or Government;

  5. Registered mobile numbers of customers coming on our site may receive telephone or text message contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events.

  6. Further you may receive mailings from other reputable companies to which we share your information. You can, however have your name put on our do-not-share list by sending us an e-mail, calling us on or by writing to us.

4. ADD SERVER

We do not partner with or have any relationship with any Ad-Server companies and therefore do not allow any Ad-Server companies to place their advertisements on our web pages. As a consequence, Ad-Server companies cannot collect any of your information such as your domain type, your IP address, and clickstream information when you visit our website.

5. PROVIDING ACCESS TO USER ABOUT INFORAMATION

  1. Upon request received from users we provide website users to access all information that we have collected and maintained about the users, financial information for instance credit card account information that we may maintain about them, Unique identifier information (e.g., costumer number or password) that we may maintain about them, Communications that the customer/user has directed to our site (e. g., emails, customer enquiries, contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we may maintain about them; description of information that we maintain about the users.

 

     2. Upon request received from users we offer users to have ability to have factual inaccuracies corrected in information

          that we maintain about them or to have inaccuracies corrected for contact information, financial information, unique                 identifiers, communications that the user has directed to the website and all information that we maintain.

6. UNSUBSCRIBE FROM OUR SERVICES

we provide a liberty to the user, if the user do not wish to receive an correspondence from our website then we request you to kindly inform us by sending an email at the given email address or by calling us on the given contact details or by writing to us at the address of our Company or by simply clicking on the link in the email and by answering a few feedback questions so as to improve ourselves.

7. ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. When you use the Services or website, we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

  2. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical or for which access is not otherwise required.

8. INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, damage, use, modification, disclosure, impairment or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on Atreya Innovations is securely stored within the controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a network security firewall from unauthorized access and monitors incoming and outgoing network traffic; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and no security system is impenetrable. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

9. UPDATES OR CHANGES

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Website. Your use of the Website or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Policy periodically on the Website to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

10. MISCELLANEOUS

  1. Security : We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us.

  2. Accuracy and Confidentiality of Account Information : Users are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and accuracy of password, email address and other account information at all times. Atreya Innovations is not responsible for any personal data transmitted to a third party as a result of an incorrect account related information.

  3. Redressal Mechanism for Grievances: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the use, processing and disclosure of information provided by you or breach of these terms should immediately be informed to the designated Grievance Officers in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to info@turyaawellness.com.